T: 01626 886 008

E: [email protected]

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address). Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information. The processing of personal data is governed by [the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR” and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act 1998.

Whilst we and the other data controllers will take every effort to ensure your privacy, it may be possible to identify you from the information you provide to us or other third party information. The purpose of this notice is to inform you about how we will deal with your personal data in the event that you can be directly or indirectly identified. Where you share with us personal data about a third party, you should first obtain their consent unless it is not possible to do so.

We also share personal data with our suppliers.

The organisations referred to above are joint data controllers. This means we are all responsible to you for how we process your data.

Each of the data controllers have their own tasks and a description of what data is processed and for what purpose is set out in this Privacy Notice. In the rest of this Privacy Notice, we use the word “we” to refer to each data controller, as appropriate.

What data do the data controllers listed above process? They will process some or all of the following where necessary to perform their tasks:

2. How do we process your personal data?

We will comply with all legal obligations to keep personal data up to date; to store and destroy it securely; to not collect or retain excessive amounts of data; to keep personal data secure, and to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and to ensure that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:

Where you provide personal data to raise a confidential report, this is never shared outside of our systems suppliers who are bound by confidentiality and data sharing agreements. If you provide information through a web form, voicemail, text or postal form the original source is erased or shredded as soon as the data is captured within our single secure database. The operational copy of your personal data is erased six months after a report is closed but copies may be held in a secure archive.

We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters. The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters.

We may process data about your use of our website and services. The usage data may include, your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services.

We also use cookies in our websites and apps. These are used for purposes such as counting visits and customising pages based on your preferences. For more information, see our cookies policy (add in Cookies Policy Link).

3. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Most of our data is processed because it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or the legitimate interests of a third party (such as another data controller). We will always take into account your interests, rights and freedoms.

Some of our processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. Where your information is used other than in accordance with one of these legal bases, we will inform you.

4. Sharing your personal data

Unless otherwise agreed your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. It will only be shared with third parties where it is necessary for the performance of our tasks. It is likely that we will need to share your data with some or all of the following (but only where necessary):

5. How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep some records permanently if we are legally required to do so. We may keep some other records for an extended period of time. For example, it is current best practice to keep financial records for a minimum period of 8 years. In general, we will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it. This means that we may delete it when it is no longer needed.

6. Your rights and your personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

1. The right to access information we hold on you

2. The right to correct and update the information we hold on you

3. The right to have your information erased

4. The right to object to processing of your data

5. The right to data portability

6. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was sought

7. Transfer of data abroad

Any electronic personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the EU will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the European Union. Our website is also accessible from overseas so on occasion some personal data (for example in a newsletter) may be accessed from overseas.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact details

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the information we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints at: [email protected]

10. How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed you may in the first instance contact us using the contact details: call 01626 886008 or email [email protected]

Subscribe to our newsletter never miss another update